Captain
Name: Priya Kikani
Year: 2017
Course: 6-1, Electrical Engineering

Most useful skill learned: How to design mechanical components

Favorite memory: Driving Valkyrie around Boston.

Fun fact: I have the best sisters in the world!

Systems Lead Name: Michelle Chao
Year: 2017
Course: 3, Materials Science and Engineering

Most useful skill learned: How to machine and use SolidWorks.

Favorite memory: Driving Arcturus through the Australian outback especially when I was allowed to go fast.

Fun fact: my favorite color is purple

Electrical Lead Name: Chad Uyehara
Year: 2016
Course: 6-1, Electrical Engineering

Most useful skill learned:

Favorite memory:

Fun fact:

Aerodynamics Lead Name: Eveline Postelnicu
Year: 2017
Course: 3, Materials Science and Engineering

Most useful skill learned: Doing a wet layup and achieving the desired quality of layup through body work

Favorite memory: Driving into the track during qualifications for ASC 2014 blasting Ignition.

Fun fact: I was born in Romania!

Mechanical Lead Name: David Fellows
Year: 2017
Course: 16, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Most useful skill learned: How to do a composite layup

Favorite memory: Test driving the car on the public streets.

Fun fact: I race tether cars when I’m back home

Strategy Lead
Name: Kathleen Alexander
Year: Graduate Student
Course: 3, Materials Science and Engineering

Most useful skill learned: Tig welding and FEA

Fun fact: Elephants have five sets of teeth! … oh, not that kind of fun fact?

Media Lead
Name: Micah Gale
Year: 2018
Course: 22, Nuclear Science & Engineering

Most useful skill learned: PCB design

Fun fact: I’m an Idahoan who isn’t a potato farmer.

Name: Rose Abramson
Year: 2015
Course: 6-1, Electrical Engineering

Most useful skill learned: How to machine.

Favorite memory: Playing / programming microcontrollers.

Fun fact: Played alto saxophone for 9 years.

Name: Trang Dang
Year: 2015
Course: 16, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Most useful skill learned: composites manufacturing, CDF
Fun fact: I like jellyfish

Name: Dillon McConnon
Year: 2015
Course: 2, Mechanical Engineering

Most useful skill learned: FEA Analysis

Favorite memory: Seeing my brake mounts in action for the first time.

Fun fact: I love to ski.

Name: Thomas Villalon
Year: Alumnus
Course: 3, Materials Science and Engineering

Most useful skill learned:

Favorite memory:

Fun fact:

Name: Kelly Ran
Year: Alumna
Course: 6-1, Electrical Engineering

Most useful skill learned: How to talk when 5 other people are trying to talk at the same time

Favorite memory: Sleeping under the stars in Australia; getting to know my awesome teammates

Fun fact: My name is a sentence.

Name: Chris Pentacoff
Year: Alumnus
Course: 16, Aeronautics and Astronautics

Most useful skill learned: How to make large projects work well with little time, money, and resources. Also, how to survive driving in Boston.

Favorite memory: In WSC 2003, driving Tesseract in the Australian outback with no speed limits and heavy crosswinds for six hours straight so we could become the third team EVER to make it to Alice Springs in 2 days.

Fun fact: Have driven over 40,000 miles with the team, at least 3000 of those in a solar car.